Schedule

Schedule for the 2018 conference

General Program
The program is diverse but emphasizes young people and some of the most exciting developing areas. It also has some community oriented activities which includes a public talk by Susan Dutcher on June 17 that deals with the flagella/cilia and what it has contributed to our understanding of diseases resulting from cilia dysfunction, and a workshop on the use of the new Chlamydomonas indexed, mapped library. Tehcnology has also made substantial advances in the last 2 years including the new mutant library from Martin Jonikas and the use of CRISPR and Talens Technologies to generate targeted mutants in a fairly efficient manner, as discussed by Molnar and Hegemann. Although the complete schedule for the meeting has not been finalized, we have assembled most of the talks, the speakers and the topics on which they will speak.

SUNDAY, June 17

4:00-7:30 PM -- Registration                                                                    

7:30-8:30 PM -- Public talk          

"From Algal Motility to Human Disease"
Dr. Susan Dutcher, Washington University, Division of Biology and Biomedical Sciences

8:30-9:00 PM -- Questions and Answers                                                                

9:00-10:00 PM -- Reception   

MONDAY, June 18

Session 1. Structure-Function of the Flagella                                                           

8:30 AM -- Lite Breakfast & Coffee                              

9:00-9:10 AM --  Introduction (A. Grossman and S. King)                                             

9:10-9:20 AM -- Overview: Emerging Areas of Flagella Biology (George Witman – Chair)

9:20-9:50 AM -- Cryo-electron Tomography Provides New Insights to the Structure of Chlamydomonas Flagella (Gang Fu)                                                               

9:50-10:10 AM -- Mechanisms of Assembly and Transport of the Flagellar Inner Dynein Arms (Win Sale)                                                                                

10:10-10:30 AM -- A Role for PACRG in CiliaryMotility (Elizabeth Smith)                 

10:30-11:00 AM -- Coffee Break                                                                                                        

11:00- 11:20 AM --  Pump up the Cilium:  IFT, Tubulin Transport, and Ciliogenesis (Karl Lechtreck)

11:20-11:40 AM  --  Dynamics of the IFT Machinery at the Tip of Chlamydomonas Flagella (Ahmet Yildiz)

TALKS FROM ABSTRACTS (Talks chosen from abstracts) 

11:40-11:50 AM -- 1 TBA                                                                                                           

11:50-12:00 PM -- 2 TBA                                                                

12:00-12:10 PM -- 3 TBA                                                                                               

12:10-12:20 PM -- Discussion for Abstract Talks                                                                      

12:20-1:50 PM  -- Lunch                                                                                                                                                                       

Session 2. Developing Technologies                                                                                       

1:40-1:50 PM -- Overview: New Resources to Probe Chlamydomonas Biology  (Ursula Goodenough, Chair)

1:50-2:30 PM -- - Plenary Lecture  -- Advanced Biophysics and Reverse Genetics for Sensory Photoreceptor Characterization (Peter Hegemann)

2:30-2:50 PM --  Exploring the Molecular Landscape of Chlamydomonas with in situ Cryo-electron Tomography  (Ben Engel)

2:50-3:10 PM -- Efficient Targeted DNA Editing and Replacement Using Cpf1 Ribonucleoproteins and Single-Stranded DNA (Attila Molnar)

3:10-3:50 PM -- (Workshop) Discussion on the Future of the Chlamydomonas Mutant Library Project (Martin Jonikas)

3:50-4:00 PM -- Coffee Break                                                                                                   

4:00-6:00 PM -- Posters Session 1; Free Time       

TUESDAy, June 19

8:30 AM -- Lite Breakfast & Coffee                                            

Session 3. Plastid Structure, Function and Biogenesis                       

9:00-9:10 AM -- Overview and Controversies in Photosynthesis  (Francis-Andre Wollman, Chair)

9:10-9:30 AM  --  Mechanism of Cyclic Electron Flow Around Photosystem (Wojciech Nawrocki)

9:30-9:50 AM --   Acetate-Requiring Mutants Revisited: Sequencing and Comparative Transcriptomics Toward Discovering Photosynthesis Genes (Setsuko Wakao)

9:50-10:10 AM -- Regulation of Light Acclimation by UV-B Photoperception in  C. reinhardtii (Guillaume Allorent)

10:10-10:30 AM -- Metabolic Control of Chloroplast Gene Expression (Alexandra Viola-Bohne)          

10:30-10:50 AM -- Coffee Break                                                                

10:50-11:10 AM --  Dynamics of Photosynthetic Alternative Electron Transport (Shai Saroussi)

11:10-11:30 AM --  Quantitative analysis of Chlamydomonas Chloroplast Translation by Ribosome-Profiling (Felix Willmund)

TALKS FROM ABSTRACTS (These talks will be chosen after reviewing the abstracts)        

11:30-11:40 AM -- 1 TBA                                                                                                          

11:40-11:50 AM -- 2 TBA                                                             

11:50-12:00 PM -- 3 TBA                                                                                                                      

12:00-12:10 PM -- Discussion for abstract talks                                                             

12:10-4:00 PM -- Lunch/free time                                                                                 

4:00-6:00 PM -- Posters Session 2                                            

WEDNESDAY, June 20

Session 4. Carbon Metabolism                                                                                                           

8:30 AM --  Lite Breakfast  & Coffee                                                                                                        

9:00-9:10 AM --  Overview (Pierre Cardol, Chair)

9:10-9:40 AM --  Redox Regulation of Carbon Fixation and Stress Responses in Chlamydomonas (Stephane Lemaire)

9:40-10:00 AM -- A Spatial Interactome Reveals Protein Organization of the Chlamydomonas Pyrenoid (Luke Mackinder)

10:00-10:20 AM --  Interactions between Carbon Metabolism and the Alternative Electron Transport Pathways of Photosynthesis (Xenie Johnson)

10:20-10:50 AM -- Coffee Break                                                           

10:50- 11:10 AM -- Regulation of Photosynthesis by Carbon Metabolism in C. reinhardtii (Dimitris Petroutsos)

11:10-11:30 AM -- (Low-Oxygen) Stress in Chlamydomonas – The Role(s) of Soluble Guanylate Cyclase CYG12 (Anja Hemschemeier)

Talks from Abstracts (Talks chosen from abstracts)               

11:30-11:40 AM -- 1 TBA                                                                                                          

11:40-11:50 PM -- 2 TBA                                                                                                        

11:50-12:00 PM -- 3 TBA                                                                                              

12:00-12:10 PM -- Discussion for Abstract Talks                                                                    

12:10-1:50 PM -- Lunch                                                             

Session 5. Cell Cycle, Photoperception, Heat and Circadian Control"                                            

1:50-2:00 PM -- Overview (Maria Mittag, Chair)           

2:00-2:40 PM -- Plenary Lecture, Chlamydomonas Cell Cycle Genetics (Fred Cross)

2:40-3:00 PM -- Cleavage-Furrow Formation without F-Actin or Myosin –  Rethinking Cytokinesis through Chlamydomonas Cell Division (Masayuki Onishi)

3:00-3:20 PM -- Identifying Genome-Wide Regulators of Heat Responses in Chlamydomonas using Quantitative Pooled Screens  (Ru Zhang)

3:20-3:40 PM -- A Day in the Life of Chlamydomonas: A Systems Biology Approach to the Cell Cycle (Daniela Strenkert)

3:40-4:00 PM -- Choosing the Right Path to the Eyespot (Carol Dieckmann)                                            

4:00-6:00 PM -- Posters Session 3; Free Time

THURSDAY, June 21

8:30 AM --  Lite Breakfast & Coffee

Session 6. Novel Studies and Developing Systems                                                     

9:00-9:10 AM -- Overview (Olivier Vallon - Chair)                           

9:10-9:30 AM -- Birth of a Photosynthetic Chassis: A MoClo Toolbox for Synthetic Biology in C. reinhardtii (Pierre Crozet)

9:30-9:50 AM --  Orchestrated Response of Dunaliella for Coping with Iron Limitation (Lital Davidi) 

9:50-10:10 AM -- Beware of Evil Soil Bacteria! (Severin Sasso)

10:10-10:30 AM -- A Bioactive Peptide Amidating Monooxygenase and Its Amidated Products Appear in Mating Ectosomes (Raj Luxmi)

10:30- 11:00 AM -- Coffee Break                                                                                   

11:00-11:20 AM -- TORC1 Mediates Phosphate Limitation in C. reinhardtii (Inmaculada Couso)

11:20-11:40 AM -- A Molecular Switch for Oxygenic Photosynthesis and Metabolism in a Unicellular Green Alga (Melissa Roth)

11:40-11:50 PM -- Awards; Postdoc/Graduate Student Talks

11:50-12:10 PM -- Next Chlamydomonas Conference (Olivier Vallon)